2008


Friday 19 December 2008

1pm
St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
WC2N 4JJ
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series

Eugene Feygelson, violin
Malcolm Troup, piano

Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano in G major Op 30, No 3
Ernest Bloch – Sonata for violin and piano No 1

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series

BPSE in association with the “2009 JMI International Ernest Bloch Golden Jubilee Festival”


Tuesday 2 December 2008

7.30pm
St. Mary’s Church
St. Mary’s Square
Aylesbury
HP20 2JJ
United Kingdom

Ticket prices TBC

Amaryllis Trio

Schubert – Piano Trio in B flat major D898
Beethoven – ‘Ghost’ Piano Trio in D major Op 70 No 1
Dvorak – ‘Dumky’ Piano Trio in E minor Op 90


Sunday 30 November 2008

2pm
Bluthner Piano Centre
1 Davies Street, Berkeley Square
London
W1K 3DB
United Kingdom

£8; £6; £5

16th BEETHOVEN INTERCOLLEGIATE PIANO COMPETITION

Beethoven Piano Sonatas performed by the best students representing each Music College and Academy in Britain.

Compulsory piece: Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat Op. 126 No. 6

2pm
Nikos Stavlas (Goldsmiths) – Sonata Op. 2 No. 3
Matthew Drinkwater (RWCMD) – Sonata Op. 81a
Tatiana Dardykina (BC) – Sonata Op. 111

3.30pm
Gintaute Gataveckaite (RNCM) – Sonata Op. 27 No. 1
Konstantin Lapshin (RCM) – Sonata Op. 27 No. 2
Matthew McCombie (TCM) – Sonata Op. 111

5pm
Veneta Neynska (GSMD) – Sonata Op. 31 No. 3
Ayako Kanazawa (RSAMD) – Sonata Op 110
Andrejs Osokins (RAM) – Sonata Op. 111

6.30pm
Announcement of Prizes

Bluthners Piano Centre


Wednesday 26 November 2008

12.15pm
St. Martin’s Church Hall
High Street, Ruislip
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

Amaryllis Trio

Beethoven – ‘Ghost’ Piano Trio in D major Op 70 No 1
Dvorak – ‘Dumky’ Piano Trio in E minor Op 90


Tuesday 18 November 2008

1.10pm
Chapel Royal
164 North Street
Brighton
United Kingdom

£ 2.50

Lunchtime Concerts at the Chapel Royal

Yuka Matsumoto, violin
Julian Jacobson, piano

Beethoven – Sonata in C minor Op 30 No 2
Sarasate – Habanera
Rachmaninov (transc. Gingold) – Vocalise
Kreisler – Tambourin chinois
Julian Jacobson – The Orang-u-Tango


Wednesday 12 November 2008

1.10pm
St James’s Church, Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
W1J 9LL
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series

Viktor Bijelovic, piano

Beethoven – Sonata in F minor Op 57 “Appassionata”
Chopin – Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64, No 2
Chopin – Ballade No 3 in A flat major
Rachmaninoff – Prelude in G minor Op 23, No 5

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series


Friday 7 November 2008

1.10pm
St. James’s Church
197 Piccadilly
London
W1J 9LL
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series

Prof Malcolm Troup, piano

Ernest Bloch – Sonata (1934)
Ernest Bloch – Visions and Prophecies (1935)
Beethoven – Six Ecossaises

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series

BPSE in association with the “2009 JMI International Ernest Bloch Golden Jubilee Festival”


1pm
St Barnabas, North Ealing
Pitshanger Lane, Ealing
London
W5 1QG
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series

Jayson Gillham, piano
Winner of the Beethoven Intercollegiate Piano Competition 2007

Beethoven – Sonata in E flat Op 31, No 3
Chopin – Nocturne in E flat Op 55, No 2
Chopin – Scherzo No 4 in E major Op 54

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series


Thursday 6 November 2008

1pm
Foundling Museum
40 Brunswick Square
London
WC1N 1AZ
United Kingdom

Free with Museum Entrance (£4 for BPSE Members)

BPSE Lunchtime Recital at the Foundling Museum

Alberto Portugheis, piano

Beethoven’s Six Bonn Sonatinas
The Three Electoral Sonatas, Woo 47 (1783): no.1 in E flat; no.2 in F minor; no.3 in D.
Sonatines Viennoises, (Viennese Sonatinas), in C, G and F

BPSE Lunchtime Recital at the Foundling Museum


Friday 24 October 2008

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series

Dagul/Beyer piano duo

Beethoven – March in C Op 45, No 1
Beethoven – Variations in D WoO 74 “Ich Denke Dein”
Ferdinand Ries – Sonata in A minor Op 160
Brahms – “Souvenires de la Russie” Nos 2,3 and 4

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series


Wednesday 15 October 2008

1.10pm
St. James’s Church, Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
W1J 9LL
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

Vlad Bourceanu, violin
Mina Miletic, piano

Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano in C minor Op 30, No 2
Debussy – Sonata for violin and piano in G minor


Friday 10 October 2008

12.30PM
Chelmsford Cathedral
New Street
Chelmsfrod
CM1 1TY
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

Vlad Bourceanu, violin
Mina Miletic, piano

Beethoven – Sonata for violin and piano in C minor Op 30, No 2
Debussy – Sonata for violin and piano in G minor


Monday 6 October 2008

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
United Kingdom

Free – Retiting Collection

BPSE Junior Intercollegiate Competition Winners’ Recital

Schay Wickham, piano
Lin Yang, piano

Debussy Les Collines d’Anacapri
Beethoven Sonata Op.31 No.3
Beethoven Sonata ‘Appassionata’ Op.57

BPSE Junior Intercollegiate Competition Winners’ Recital


Thursday 2 October 2008

1pm
Foundling Museum
40 Brusnwick Square
London
WC1N 1AZ
United Kingdom

Free with Museum Entrance (£4 for BPSE members)

BPSE Lunchtime Recital at the Foundling Museum

Greenwich Piano Trio

Beethoven Trio in E flat Op.1 no.1

Beethoven – Allegretto for trio WoO 39 (1810)

BPSE Lunchtime Recital at the Foundling Museum


Thursday 4 September 2008

1pm
Foundling Museum
40 Brunswick Square
London
WC1N 1AZ
United Kingdom

Free with Museum Entrance (£4 for BPSE members)

BPSE Lunchntime Concert

Miriam Brickman, piano

Works by Beethoven and Ronald Senator


Friday 29 August 2008

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free

BPSE ‘Pianists of the World’ Recital Series

Warren Mailey-Smith, piano

Works by Beethoven, Frank Bridge, Chopin

BPSE ‘Pianists of the World’ Recital Series


Friday 8 August 2008

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St
London
W1R 1LD
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival

Dora de Marinis (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major, op 7
Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op 13 ‘Pathetique’

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival


Tuesday 5 August 2008

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St
London
W1R 1LD
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival

Daniel Kuzmin (violin) and Alberto Portugheis (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano in F major Op 24 ‘Spring’
Franck: Sonata for violin and piano in A major

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival


Friday 1 August 2008

1.10pm
St James’s Piccadilly
Piccadilly
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Mishka Momen, piano

Bach: Sinfonia no.9 in f minor
Beethoven: Sonata in F Op.10/2
Beethoven: Alla ingharese quasi un Capriccio Op.129 (‘Rage over a Lost Penny’)
Debussy: Two Etudes, Book 1, Nos 3 & 5

BPSE Lunchtime Recital


1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St.
London
W1R 1LD
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival

Evelyne Berezovsky (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major Op 31, No 3
Schumann: Sonata in G minor Op 22
Chopin: Ballade No 4 in F minor

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival


Tuesday 29 July 2008

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St
London
W1R 1LD
United Kingdom

Free – Retiting Collection

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival

Yuka Matsumoto (violin) and Julian Jacobson (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano in C minor Op. 30, No 2
Debussy: Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Julian Jacobson: The Orang-u-Tango

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival


Friday 25 July 2008

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St
London
W1R 1LD
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival

Nimrod Reitman (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op 31, No 2
Chopin: Sonata in B minor Op 58, No. 3

BPSE Regent Hall Summer Festival


Wednesday 23 July 2008

1.10pm
St James’ Piccadilly
Piccadilly
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Greenwich Trio

Programme includes Beethoven’s ‘Archduke’ Trio


Tuesday 15 July 2008

1.10pm
St James Piccadilly
Piccadilly
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Mikhail Shilyaev, piano

CPE Bach: Rondo in A minor
Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op.31/2

BPSE Lunchtime Recital


Friday 27 June 2008

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Pianists of the World Series

Eugene Alcalay, piano

Beethoven


Thursday 5 June 2008

1.10pm
The Foundling Museum
40 Brusnwick Square
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free with Museum Entrance

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Evva Mizerska, cello

Malcolm Miller, piano

J. S. Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G, BWV 1027
Ludwig van Beethoven: Seven Variations in E flat Major on the duet ‘Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen’ from Mozart’s ‘The Magic Flute’, WoO 46
Robert Schumann: Phantasiestücke Op. 73
Manuel de Falla: Suite Populaire Espagnole

BPSE Lunchtime Series ‘Beethoven and Youth’


Friday 9 May 2008

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Jayson Gillham, piano
Winner of the 15th Beethoven Intercollegiate Piano Competition 2007

Includes works by Beethoven


Wednesday 30 April 2008

1.10pm
St James’ Piccadilly
Piccadilly
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – retiring collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Shola Sharbakova, piano

Bach – Partita in A minor
Beethoven – Sonata Op.110
Medtner – Camzona Matinata and Sonata Tragica Op.30 from ‘Forgotten Melodies’


Sunday 13 April 2008

1pm
St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
WC2N 4JJ
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series

Shola Sharbakova, piano

TBA

BPSE Lunchtime Recital Series


Thursday 3 April 2008

1pm
The Foundling Museum
40 Brunswick Square
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free with Museum Admission (BPSE members concessions)

BPSE Recitals at The Foundling Museum

Julian Clef, piano
Prize winner of the 2008 Beethoven Junior Intercollegiate Piano Competition

Beethoven (1770-1827) Sonata in F minor Op.57 ‘Appassionata’
Chopin – Nocturne in D flat; Polonaise in F sharp minor Op.44
Claude Debussy – Reflets dans l’eau
Sergei Prokofiev – Toccata Op.11

The series is held on the first Thursday of each month.


Friday 21 March 2008

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford Street
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Eralys Fernandez Mendez, piano

Includes Beethoven Sonata Op.90


Tuesday 18 March 2008

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free- Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Florian Uhlig, piano

Beethoven


Sunday 16 March 2008

2pm
Bluthner Piano Centre
1 Davies Street
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Tba

BPSE Junior Intercollegiate Beethoven Competition

Young pianists drawn from Specialist Music Schools and Junior Departments around the UK. The distinguished Jury includes Sulamit Aronowsky and Stephen Savage.

A sonata movement or other works by Beethoven

The Competition is genrously sponsored by Bluthner Pianos. For further information email contact1 AT http://www.bpse.org or phone 0207 6029515


Thursday 6 March 2008

1pm
The Foundling Museum
40 Brunswick Square
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free with Museum Admission (BPSE Members concessions)

Inaugural Concert of new BPSE Foundling Museum Series

Malcolm Miller, piano

Works by Beethoven and others


Monday 18 February 2008

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Stefan Ciric, piano

Works by Scarlatti and Beethoven


Monday 4 February 2008

1.10pm
St James’ Piccadilly
Piccadilly
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Henriette Gartner, piano

Scarlatti – Sonata in E L.23
Beethoven – Polonaise Op.89
Henri Herz – Non Piu Mesta (Rossini Variations)
F Liszt – Sonata in B minor


Monday 28 January 2008

1.10pm
St James’ Piccadilly
Piccadilly
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Donation

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Silva Vockovic, soprano and David McQueen, piano

Arias and Lieder by Mozart, Beethoven, Donaudy, Schubert, Grieg, Faure, Prebanda, Milojevic, Binicki and Puccini


Sunday 13 January 2008

3pm
The Foundling Museum
40 Brunswick Square,
London
WC1N 1AZ
United Kingdom

4GPB (Conc. for BPSE Members) includes Museum Entry

Music Event at the Foundling Musuem

Yukiko Ishida, soprano
Malcolm Miller, piano

Songs by Handel, Beethoven, and composers from Europe, USA and Japan including a UK Premiere


Friday 11 January 2008

1.10pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Trafalgar Square
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Winners of the 2007 Beethoven Chamber Music Competition
Yuka Ishizuka, violin
Si Chen, piano

Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.2 in A major
Brahms: Violin Sonata no.3 in D major

BPSE Lunchtime Recital


Friday 4 January 2008

1pm
Regent Hall
295 Oxford Street
London
WC1
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Yukiko Ishida, Soprano
Malcolm Miller, Piano

Songs by Beethoven, and composers from Europe, USA and Japan
Handel: ‘Let the Bright Seraphim'(from Samson)
Beethoven:’Mit einem gemalten Band’, Op.83/3; ‘In Questa tomba oscura’, WoO 133; ‘Zartlich Liebe’ WoO 123
Four Japanese Songs:
Rentano Taki ~ Hana; Oo Tadatora – Yoimachigusa;
Hideo Mizokami arr. M. Miller – Mizuhiro no Hana;
Yukiko Ishida – Oleander
Daniel Dorff: Kokora o Komete (text: Eri Takahira); Snowy Evening; Yuki no uta (Poem by Daniel Dorff) [First UK Performance)
Dominic Argento: From Six Elizabethan Songs – ‘Spring’; (Thomas Nash); ‘Winter’; (William Shakespeare)
Aaron Copland: Simple Gifts
Leonard Bernstein: ‘Glitter and be Gay'(from Candide)

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

_

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s