2010

Wednesday 1 December 2010

1:10pm
St James’s, Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
United Kingdom

These 50 minute recitals are free with a suggested donation of £3.

Riyad Nicholas, piano

Beethoven Sonata in A flat major Op.110
Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ligeti Fanfares


Sunday 28 November 2010

6:30pm
Conway Hall
Red Lion Square
London
WC1R 4RL
United Kingdom

Details:
Simon Callaghan
E-mail

Tickets: £8 (£4 for full-time students/under 18s)

Fitzwilliam Quartet

Mozart: Quartet in B flat K458 ‘The Hunt’
Shostakovich: Quartet No.8 in C minor Op.110
Glazunov: Intermezzo in modo antiqua
Beethoven: Grosse Fuge


2pm
Bluthner Piano Centre
1 Davies St
London
W1
United Kingdom

BPSE Senior Intercollegiate Piano Competition 2010


11:30am
Bluthner Piano Centre
1 Davies St
London
W1
United Kingdom

BPSE AGM


Tuesday 16 November 2010

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saint Martin’s Place
London
United Kingdom

Free admission (Retiring collection)

Shola Sharbakova, piano

Bach Italian Concerto BWV 971
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2


Friday 29 October 2010

1:10pm
St James’s, Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
United Kingdom

These 50 minute recitals are free with a suggested donation of £3.

Asagi Nakata, Winner of the Beethoven Junior Intercollegiate Competition 2010

Schubert Impromptu in B flat Op.142 No.3
Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.123
Liszt Grande Etude de Paganini No.6
Debussy Des pas sur la neige
Prokofiev Sonata No.3 in A minor


Sunday 24 October 2010

6:30pm
Conway Hall
Red Lion Square
London
WC1R 4RL
United Kingdom

Details:
Simon Callaghan
E-mail

Tickets: £8 (£4 for full-time students/under 18s)

Fibonacci Sequence

Mozart: Piano Trio in G K564
Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor Op.1/3
Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat D898


Thursday 21 October 2010

7:30pm
Bolivar Hall
54 Grafton Way
London
W1T 5DL
United Kingdom

Details:
Web site

Free with retiring collection

Adrian Justus, violin & Alberto Portugheis, piano

Henryk Szerying – Preludio Clasico
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata Op.47, in A, &8220;Kreutzer&8221;
Leonardo Velazquez – Prelude & Dance (solo violin)
Manuel M. Ponce – Sonata breve
Estrellita

Jarabe Tapatio – Folklore Arranged by Lazlo Roth

Consuelo Velazquez – Besame Mucho (Arranged by Adrian Justus)

The second half of this programme celebrates Bicentenary of Mexico’s Independence

Nearest tube is Warren Street.


Tuesday 12 October 2010

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saint Martin’s Place
London
United Kingdom

Free admission (Retiring collection)

Dimitar Burov, violin
Mina Miletic, piano

Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in A major Op 47 (Kreutzer)


Sunday 3 October 2010

6:30pm
Conway Hall
Red Lion Square
London
WC1R 4RL
United Kingdom

Details:
Simon Callaghan
E-mail

Tickets: £8 (£4 for full-time students/under 18s)

Barbirolli Quartet

Haydn: Quartet in E Op 54/3
Janacek: Quartet No.1 ‘Kreutzer Sonata’
Beethoven: Quartet in E minor Op.59/2 ‘Razumovsky’


Friday 1 October 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St.
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free with retiring collection

Julian Jacobson & Friends

Susie Meszaros, violin
Philip de Groote, cello
Julian Jacobson, piano

Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op 1 no.2
Franck Sonata in A for violin and piano

BPSE Late Summer Festival event 7/7

Our traditional ‘Jacobson and Friends’ opener this year returns as the wonderful finale to this year’s BPSE Late Summer Festival


Tuesday 28 September 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St.
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free with retiring collection

Asagi Nakata, piano

Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat Op.126 No.3
Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Liszt La Leggierezza; Ravel Jeux D’Eau
Debussy Des pas sur la neige
Prokofiev Sonata No.3 in A minor

BPSE Late Summer Festival event 6/7

The winner of the 2010 BPSE Junior Intercollegiate Piano Competition performs her winning sonata for the BPSE Late Summer Festival.


Monday 27 September 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St.
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free with retiring collection

Warren Mailley – Smith, piano

Beethoven
Sonata No 13, C sharp minor op 27 No 2 ‘Moonlight Sonata’

Rachmaninov
Prelude in D
Prelude in C minor

Chopin
Revolutionary Study
Nocturne in D flat
Scherzo No 2

BPSE Late Summer Festival event 5/7


Friday 24 September 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St.
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free with retiring collection

Agata Darashkaite, violin and Olga Jegunova, piano

Beethoven – Two sonatas for violin and piano No.6 (op.30 no.1) and No.8 (op.30 no.3)

BPSE Late Summer Festival event 4/7


Tuesday 21 September 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St.
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free with retiring collection

Konrad Engel, piano

Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat Op 26
Franz Schubert Impromptu A Flat major D 935
Beethoven 15 Variations & Fugue op35 E flat major

BPSE Late Summer Festival event 3/7


Friday 17 September 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St.
London
W1
United Kingdom

Free with retiring collection

Mishka Rushdie Momen, piano

Beethoven – Sonata no. 21 in C Major, Op. 53, “Waldstein”
Chopin – Ballade no. 2 in F major, op. 38; Berceuse, op. 57 and Ballade no. 4 in F minor, op. 52

BPSE Late Summer Festival event 2/7


Monday 13 September 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford St.
LondonJames Baillieu
W1
United Kingdom

Details:
Regent Hall

Free with retiring collection

Cerulean Piano Trio

Eloisa Fleur Thom, Violin
Matthew Lowe, ‘Cello
James Baillieu, piano

in the 2nd International Ernest Bloch Competition)
Beethoven’s Piano Trio Op.11 (for Clarinet or Violin, Cello and Piano)
Ernest Bloch’s Three Nocturnes
This recital is presented in conjunction with IEBS and JMI.

BPSE Late Summer Festival event 1/7

The opening concert of our Late Summer Festival at the newly refurbished Regent Hall.


Wednesday 8 September 2010

1:10pm
St James’s, Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
United Kingdom

These 50 minute recitals are free with a suggested donation of £3.

Katalin Csillagh, piano

Beethoven:
Seven Bagatelles Op.33
Fantasy Op.77


Friday 16 July 2010

1pm
St Barnabas Church
Pitshanger Lane, Ealing
London
W5 1 QG
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

BPSE Lunchtime Recital

Eugene Feygelson, violin
Malcolm Miller, piano

Sonata for Violin and Piano in G Op. 30/3 – Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Sonata for Violin – Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Moldavian Rhapsody – Mieczyslaw Weinberg (1919-1996)

BPSE Lunchtime Recital


Wednesday 14 July 2010

1:10pm
St James’s, Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
W1J 9LL
United Kingdom

These 50 minute recitals are free with a suggested donation of £3.

Yuka Ishizuka, violin

Beethoven Romance No.2 in F
Franck Violin Sonata in A


Friday 9 July 2010

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saint Martin’s Place
London
United Kingdom

Free admission (Retiring collection)

Jenny Nickson, violin
Miriam Brickman, piano

Beethoven sonata no 1
Bloch Nigun from Baal Shem


Friday 18 June 2010

1pm
St Barnabus Church
Pitshanger Lane, Ealing
London
W5 1QG
United Kingdom

The concerts are free with retiring voluntary donations. Proceeds go to the St Barnabas Organ Fund.

Winners of the BPSE Chamber Music Competition 2010


Monday 31 May 2010

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saint Martin’s Place
London
United Kingdom

Free admission (Retiring collection)

Eugene Alcalay, piano

Bela Bartok Allegro barbaro
Henri Dutilleux Au Gre des Ondes—Six Petites Pieces Pour Piano (1946)
Beethoven Six Bagatelles, Op.126


Friday 7 May 2010

1:10pm
St James’s, Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
W1J 9LL
United Kingdom

These 50 minute recitals are free with a suggested donation of £3.

Greenwich Trio

Lana Trotovsek, violin
Stjepan Hauser, cello
Yoko Misumi, piano

Beethoven piano trio op.70, no.2
Mendelsshon piano trio op.66 in C minor


Monday 26 April 2010

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saint Martin’s Place
London
United Kingdom

Free admission (Retiring collection)

Senior Intercollegiate Piano Competition winner 2009

Grace Yeo – piano

Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.57
Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.2 in D minor, Op.14


Thursday 22 April 2010

6:30pm
Steinway Hall
44 Marylebone Lane
London
W1
United Kingdom

£5

BPSE Chamber Music Competition

Professor: Martin Lovett OBE

Evening concert and Competition
for the Gwyneth George Award and a concert in the BPSE 2010 series


19 April 2010 – 20 April 2010

Steinway Hall
44 Marylebone Lane
London
W1
United Kingdom

Non-Members: £10 per day /£15 for two days; BPSE/EPTA/ESTA Members: £8 per day /£ 12 for two days

BPSE Chamber Music Masterclass in association with the Piano Trio Society

Professor: Martin Lovett OBE

Entry Fee: 90 pounds per trio
Both the Masterclass and the Competition are open to the public:
April 19th (daytime masterclass 10:30am-4pm)
April 20th (daytime masterclass 10:30am-4pm)

Trios should send a biography, name of the work by Beethoven they wish to present and a cheque (payable to EPTA West London) to: BPSE Masterclass and Competition, 14a Lakeside Road, London W14 0DU.


Friday 9 April 2010

1pm
St Barnabus Church
Pitshanger Lane, Ealing
London
W5 1QG
United Kingdom

The concerts are free with retiring voluntary donations. Proceeds go to the St Barnabas Organ Fund.

Winner of the Beethoven Junior Intercollegiate Competition 2010


Friday 2 April 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford Street
London
W1R
United Kingdom

The concerts are free with retiring voluntary donations

Simon Watterton, piano

Handel – Suite no.6 in G Minor HWV 439
Howard Ferguson – 5 Bagatelles
Beethoven – Sonata in A Flat Major op.110


Monday 29 March 2010

1:10pm
St James’s, Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
W1J 9LL
United Kingdom

These 50 minute recitals are free with a suggested donation of £3.

Stefan Ciric, piano

J. S. Bach – Prelude and Fugue no.8 Book 1
L. v Beethoven – Sonata op.2 no.1 in F minor
Juan A. Medina – Tardes de almazara
F. Chopin – Scherzo op.39 no.3
F. Chopin – Etude op.10 no.8
C. Debussy – Etude pour les notes repetees
F. Liszt – Wilde Jagd


Sunday 21 March 2010

2pm
Blüthners Piano Centre
1 Davies St.
London
W1K 3DB
United Kingdom

Beethoven Junior Intercollegiate Competition

Set work – Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (Fur Elise)

Winner’s prizes include recitals at St James’s Piccadilly and St Barnabus, Ealing


Tuesday 16 March 2010

1.00pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford Street
London
W1R 1LD
United Kingdom

Free – Retiring Collection

Nancy Lee Harper Lunchtime Recital

Nancy Lee Harper, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27/1 ‘Moonlight’
Robert Schumann (1810-1849): Symphonische Etuden (1834)
Joao Pedro Oliveira (b.1959): Piramides de Cristal (Crystal Pyramids) ~ UK Premiere
Franz Liszt (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody no.8

Presented by Opus Musica ( see http://www.opusmusica.org )


Monday 15 March 2010

1pm
St Martin-in-the-Fields
Saint Martin’s Place
London
WC2N 4JH
United Kingdom

Details:
Web site
020 7766 1122

Free admission (Retiring collection)

Kateryna Titova – piano

Beethoven Sonata Op. 2 No.3
Rachmaninov Sonata No.2


Monday 8 March 2010

1:10pm
St James’s Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
W1J 9LL
United Kingdom

Details:
Web site

These 50 minute recitals are free with a suggested donation of £3.

The Oran Duo

Emma Peaurt, soprano
Lindy Tennent-Brown, piano

Beethoven songs including Op 46 & 88
Haydn ‘Scena di Berenice’
Ivor Gurney songs (including By a Bierside, Hawk & Buckle and Sleep)


Friday 5 March 2010

1pm
Regent Hall
275 Oxford Street
London
W1R
United Kingdom

Details:
Web site
0207 629 2766

Free admission (Retiring collection)

Florian Mitrea – piano

Beethoven Op 53 Waldstein;
Liszt Second Ballade
Scarlatti Sonatas


Monday 18 January 2010

1:10pm
St James’s Piccadilly
197 Piccadilly
London
W1J 9LL
United Kingdom

Details:
Web site

These 50 minute recitals are free with a suggested donation £3.

Stephen Savage, piano

Beethoven Sonatas Op 109 in E major and Op 31 No 3 in E flat


Friday 15 January 2010

1pm
St Barnabus Church
Pitshanger Lane, Ealing
London
W5 1QG
United Kingdom

Details:
Web site
020 8991 7650

The concerts are free with retiring voluntary donations. Proceeds go to the St Barnabas Organ Fund.

Senior Intercollegiate Piano Competition Winner in recital

Grace Yeo – piano

Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op.10 No.3
Chopin Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60
Ravel from ‘Gaspard de la nuit’
Rachmaninoff Etudes-Tableaux in D major, Op.39 No.9

Advertisements